Contact Us ...

Contact us for a free estimate or other queries.

Note: Required fields are marked *

Areas That We Cover ...

Our store is based in Dagenham and we cover the areas of Barking & Dagenham, neighbouring boroughs and other parts of East and Greater London, including:

Barking & Dagenham 

Newham

 

Redbridge 

Tower Hamlets 

Hackney

Waltham Forest

Essex

and others ...

Privacy Statement  :  Website developed and managed by First Stop Web Design  :  Created with Wix.com

Privacy Policies ...

This policy, effective from 10 May 2018, sets out how Safe Handz Domestix uses and protects any information that you give to us when you use this website.  We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

 

We use a secure domain name with encrypted connection!

 

The Safe Handz Domestix domain is protected by a Secure SSL Certificate. SSL stands for Secure Sockets Layer and, in short, it’s the standard technology for keeping an internet connection secure and safeguarding any sensitive data that is being sent between two systems, preventing criminals from reading and modifying any information transferred, including potential personal details.

 

See further guidance here >

 

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Privacy Policy Statement

 

Safe Handz Domestix may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. See our Cookie Policy >

 

What we may collect and how we use it is detailed the following information.

 

What we collect

 

We may collect the following information:

 

  • Name and other details regarding gender, sexuality and heritage

  • Contact information including email address and/or business details

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • Other information relevant to client or customer surveys and/or offers

 

Your provided and other anonymous data may also be available to Safe Handz Domestix website provider to enable us and them to carry out analysis and research on demographics, interests and behaviour of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them and to enable us to improve our services.

 

Such data may include:

 

a) Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths).

 

b) Information that you provide (where applicable) to us when registering with our website including your contact details.

 

c) Information that you provide when completing your profile (where applicable) on our website.

 

d) Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters.

 

e) Information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use).

 

f) Information relating to any purchases (where applicable) that you make of our goods, or donations, or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number, email address and card details).

 

g) Information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website, including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication and any information gathered on a form.

 

h) Any other personal information that you choose to send to us; and information relating to any purchases or donations you make including your name, address, telephone number, email address, which appeal you are supporting and in the case of direct debits the frequency and date of when direct debits will be taken.

 

Important NoteCard details and bank details may be collected by the website or other third party platforms that we use, but only stored by our payment processors, and not by us.

e-Newsletter & Email

 

Email addresses are hidden in any group emails sent out by Safe Handz Domestix or the website moderators, however they may be visible in any forums we provide unless you opt to hide your personal information when using such facilities.

 

We do not send unsolicited emails as a matter of practice, however certain emails of such or similar nature may be sent in isolated/appropriate circumstances for the purposes

outlined within this policy.

Your security is our priority

 

Safe Handz Domestix is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

You should however acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot completely guarantee the security of data sent over the internet either to us or other parties.

Links to other websites

 

The Safe Handz Domestix website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites.

 

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

 

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement of the websites you visit.

Person viewing PC screen

Telephone / Fax: 020 8517 0272

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of personal information in the following ways:

 

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. If for any reason the button is not visible please include a statement of this in the form, or by emailing us direct

 

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by unsubscribing from our e-updates or writing to/emailing us at safehandzdomestix@gmail.com

 

Safe Handz Domestix will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

Important NoteYou may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

 

Requesting Personal Data

 

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Safe Handz Domestix, 446 Lodge Avenue, Dagenham, Essex RM9 4QS.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address.

 

We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Disclosing personal information

 

Safe Handz Domestix may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances to any of our employees, key volunteers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers (including specifically the provider and host of our website) or other subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

 

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of enterprises (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding enterprise and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

 

We may disclose your personal information:

 

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law

  • In connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings

  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)

  • To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling

  • To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information

  • Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties

 

Additional References

 

Read also about business websites: legal requirements.
This privacy policy statement was adapted courtesy of: NI BusinessInfo.co.uk and SEQ Legal.​